Deerfoot Privacy and Cookie Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Deerfoot IT uses and protects any information that you give Deerfoot IT when you use this website.

Who are we?

Deerfoot IT Resources Ltd is one of the most established independent IT recruitment consultancies in the UK and we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Who is the controller of the data that you provide to us?

Deerfoot IT Resources Limited is registered as a data controller in the United Kingdom for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR (General Data Protection Regulations). We ensure that the data you supply to us is processed fairly and lawfully, and with skill and care and used only for the purposes set out in this policy.

What information will we collect? How will we use it?

We will collect data about you, both personal data (such as your name and contact details) and also sensitive personal data (such as information in your CV, identity documents and employment references). The personal data and sensitive personal data will be stored, processed, used and disclosed by us in the following ways:

  • To provide our recruitment services to you and to facilitate the recruitment process
  • To assess data about you against vacancies which we judge may be suitable for you
  • To send your information to clients in order to apply for jobs or to assess your eligibility for jobs
  • To market our, full range of recruitment services to you (permanent, temporary, contract)
  • To answer your questions and enquiries
  • To third parties where we have retained them to provide services that we, you or our client have requested including references, qualifications and criminal reference checking services, verification of the details you have provided from third party source, psychometric evaluation or skill test
  • To third parties, regulatory or law enforcement agencies if we believe in good faith that we are required by law to disclose it in connection with the detection of crime, the collection of taxes or duties, in order to comply with any applicable law or order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or in connection with legal proceedings
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us

Where will my information be held? Where will it be accessible from?

The personal information that you provide to us (including sensitive personal information) will not be shared with any third party companies without prior consent. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Your information is held on servers hosted by us and our Internet Services Providers. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure as possible. In order to deter unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Although we will do our best to protect your personal data and keep our systems up to date with the industry standards, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

How do I find out what information you hold? Can I amend, modify or require my information to be deleted? Can I unsubscribe to your services?

You may request us to confirm what information we hold about you at any time and may request us to modify, update or delete such information. We may ask you to verify your identity and for more information about your request. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request and will give you reasons for doing so. We will seek to act on your request within 30 working days of receipt of the request, should this not be achievable, our Data Protection Officer will inform you of the reasons preventing completion within the time scales.

You may request to unsubscribe from job alerts and marketing material at any time. If you wish to contact us with respect to the above matters, please email us at DPO@deerfoot.co.uk Or write to Deerfoot IT, Mortimer's Park, Ower, Romsey, Hampshire, SO51 6AF for the attention of the Data Protection Officer.

How long will you hold my information for?

We are required by law to hold your information for as long as is necessary to comply with our statutory and contractual obligations and in accordance with our legitimate interests as a data controller and recruitment agency.

Deerfoot IT take a privacy by design and by default approach to data protection and exercises data minimisation where possible. If we do not engage with you for a 2 year period, we will delete your data after this time period has expired. If we are successful in securing you employment, we will hold your data for longer than the 2 year period to comply with other legal obligations and interests.

We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that your Personal Data is maintained and up to date. However, you are under a duty to inform us of any and all changes to your Personal Data to ensure that it is up to date and we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly.

Cookies

What are cookies?

'Cookies' are small text files that are stored by the web browser on your computer or mobile device. Websites use these files to store information such as personalization details. We use a minimal number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org.uk for detailed guidance.

Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you may not want to use this site, or you could delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.)

Cookies required for the features on our website

Some features on our website require us to set a persistent cookie that will enable the features on our website to work, specifically enabling us to remember the items you have selected for use with your searches or enquiries.

Analytics cookies

We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are. You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at https://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

How do I turn cookies off?

If you wish, you can disable cookies from your browser and delete all cookies currently stored on your computer. However, this may prevent websites that you visit from working correctly, including this one. Find out how to disable cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

What if I do not agree with this Privacy Policy?

If you do not agree to our processing of your data in the manner outlined in the Policy, please do not submit any personal data to us.

Deerfoot IT may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st May 2018.